If you purchase this report now and we update it in next 100 days, get it free!
The global GaN power device market has transitioned from a fast-charging consumer accessory play into a production-grade semiconductor category, with 2025 revenue expanding roughly 63 percent year over year to approximately 588 million dollars, a figure that underscores how quickly data-center and automotive demand has displaced the consumer charger as the primary volume engine. Manufacturing economics are being reshaped by the 200 mm GaN-on-silicon platform, where Innoscience operates the world’s largest 8-inch GaN-on-Si plant and has driven die output per wafer up roughly 80 percent while cutting per-chip cost by approximately 30 percent relative to 6-inch lines, a structural shift that makes GaN viable in price-sensitive industrial and appliance motor drives. Government capital is entering the category at an unprecedented scale, with the U.S. CHIPS and Science Act funding 200 mm wafer expansion under Department of Commerce oversight, India’s Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology committing 334.29 crore rupees to a GaN Ecosystem Enabling Centre at IISc Bengaluru, and the Vermont GaN Tech Hub securing 23.7 million dollars in federal EDA funding to build a design and test ecosystem around GlobalFoundries. Reliability infrastructure has matured to the point where automotive-grade qualification is no longer a theoretical barrier, as evidenced by Navitas securing both AEC-Q100 and AEC-Q101 qualification for its high-power GaNSafe ICs in 2025, while Infineon released radiation-hardened GaN HEMTs carrying DLA JANS certification for space and defense platforms. The competitive center of gravity is shifting from low-voltage consumer adapters toward 800 V architectures and AI factory power distribution, with NVIDIA’s 2025 selection of Navitas as a power semiconductor partner for its 800 VDC AI factory architecture signaling that GaN is now embedded in the reference designs of the most demanding compute infrastructure being deployed.
onsemi’s 2025 entry reshaped the mid-voltage competitive map, with the company introducing vertical GaN targeting 700 V and 1200 V devices in October and simultaneously signing partnerships with Innoscience and GlobalFoundries to address the 40 V to 650 V range on GaN-on-Si, with initial samples expected in the first half of 2026 and revenue anticipated by 2027. The barriers to entry are no longer primarily device physics but qualified 200 mm epitaxial wafer supply, where fewer than ten suppliers produced qualified material in 2024 and yields trailed silicon benchmarks by 15 to 20 percent, a bottleneck that forced at least one European Tier-1 automotive supplier to carry 28 million euros in strategic inventory. Consumer usage patterns remain the volume base, with Anker’s GaN Prime line exceeding 1.8 W per cubic centimeter in power density and 65 W to 240 W USB-C adapters achieving roughly 40 percent volume reduction relative to silicon equivalents, but enterprise and infrastructure adoption is where transaction economics are shifting, as data-center operators have documented 2.3 million dollars in annual savings per facility from GaN server power supplies reaching 98.2 percent efficiency. Defense and aerospace procurement is creating a distinct high-value niche with domestic-supply-chain requirements, illustrated by the MMEC and CA DREAMS GaN Prototype Accelerator launched with Northrop Grumman in June 2025 to give designers access to the GaN15 power PDK and lower entry barriers for domestic RF and power GaN fabrication.
What's Inside a Bonafide Research`s industry report?
A Bonafide Research industry report provides in-depth market analysis, trends, competitive insights, and strategic recommendations to help businesses make informed decisions.
Market DynamicsDriver: Hyperscale AI power density requirements forcing GaN into rack-level conversion
• AI factory rack power envelopes are moving beyond what silicon-based conversion can support at acceptable thermal budgets, and NVIDIA’s 800 VDC architecture announced in 2025 explicitly incorporates GaN and SiC devices to support one-megawatt IT racks, pulling GaN from board-level politics into the facility power distribution layer.
• Navitas has been recognized by NVIDIA as a power semiconductor partner for this 800 V architecture and is sampling 100 V GaN devices targeting the final conversion stage inside AI servers, a design-in that carries multi-year revenue visibility once platforms ship at hyperscale volume.
• The efficiency dividend is measurable at facility scale, with GaN server power supplies reaching 98.2 percent efficiency and delivering 2.3 million dollars in annual savings per data center, a return profile that shortens procurement cycles even in capital-disciplined enterprise environments.
Challenge: Qualified 200 mm GaN epitaxial wafer scarcity constrains scaling
• The industry’s ambition to move GaN into automotive and industrial volume is gated by epitaxial wafer availability, and fewer than ten qualified 200 mm GaN-on-Si suppliers operated in 2024 with yields 15 to 20 percent below silicon benchmarks, sustaining premium pricing and limiting merchant supply.
• The consequences are not theoretical, as a European Tier-1 automotive supplier recorded a six-month production delay and built 28 million euros in buffer inventory because qualified substrate could not be secured on schedule.
• Innoscience’s 8-inch capacity expansion toward a target of 70,000 wafers per month illustrates the capital intensity required to relieve this constraint, but the timeline for qualifying additional merchant epi suppliers remains measured in years rather than quarters.
Trend: Strategic repositioning from consumer fast charging toward high-value infrastructure applications
• Navitas is deliberately moving away from lower-margin fast-charging markets toward higher-power applications, accepting a temporary market-share loss in exchange for positioning across AI data center, automotive, and industrial segments where design cycles are longer but revenue per socket is materially higher.
• Infineon’s share gain was driven by momentum in data centers, renewable energy, and consumer segments, demonstrating that incumbents with broad application reach can convert GaN capacity into share faster than pure-play consumer charger suppliers.
• Innoscience is extending its portfolio beyond discrete devices into power modules and epiwafers while expanding into automotive, data center, home appliance, and humanoid robot applications, a diversification that mirrors the maturation path previously observed in silicon carbide.
Make this report your own
Have queries/questions regarding a report
Take advantage of intelligence tailored to your business objective
Reecha Roy
Research Analyst
Segment AnalysisBy Device Type
• Discrete GaN FETs remain the volume workhorse for fast-charging adapters and single-phase motor drives, and the segment is being reshaped by 650 V devices from Nexperia and Renesas’ fourth-generation SuperGaN platform that target hybrid solar inverters and three-phase motor stages up to 3 kW without heatsinks.
• Integrated GaN ICs that co-package gate drive, sensing, and protection are gaining traction in automotive and appliance motor control, exemplified by STMicroelectronics’ GaNSPIN611 and GaNSPIN612 devices capable of driving motors up to 400 W in compressors, pumps, fans, and servo drives for 110 V to 230 V offline appliances.
• Module-level integration is advancing into higher-power infrastructure, with EPC’s 5 kW GaN modular design targeting AI servers and Open Compute Project ORv3 racks and Navitas qualifying high-power GaNSafe ICs to AEC-Q100 and AEC-Q101 for automotive traction and charging systems.
By Application
• Single-phase GaN applications anchor the consumer and light industrial base, where 65 W to 240 W USB-C adapters have achieved roughly 40 percent volume reduction versus silicon and Anker’s GaN Prime line surpassed 1.8 W per cubic centimeter, sustaining unit-volume growth across Asia-Pacific and North America.
• Three-phase configurations represent the largest and most economically significant application segment because industrial motor drives, AI server power shelves, and three-phase inverter stages demand the current-handling and thermal performance that GaN modules now deliver, with EPC releasing a 5 kW module for AI server racks and GaN-based three-phase inverter boards reaching 30 W per cubic centimeter without heatsinks.
By End-user
• Consumer electronics remains the unit-volume foundation, with Chinese OEM roadmaps driving 65 W to 240 W adapter adoption and retail prices falling roughly 35 percent relative to silicon equivalents, though margins in this segment are compressing as competition intensifies.
• Automotive is the highest-value growth vector, with xEV GaN demand projected to grow between 2024 and 2030, and the qualification of AEC-Q100 and AEC-Q101 devices by Navitas removing a critical adoption gate for onboard chargers and DC-DC converters.
• Industrial adoption is being pulled by motor-drive efficiency mandates and the availability of heatsink-free GaN solutions, with Nexperia’s 650 V GaN FETs targeting hybrid solar inverters in the 3 kW to 30 kW range and ST’s GaN ICs addressing factory automation pumps and servo drives.
• Data centers have become the demand shock of the market, with NVIDIA’s 800 VDC architecture incorporating GaN and Navitas selected as a partner for 100 V server-stage conversion, while 98.2 percent efficient GaN server supplies deliver 2.3 million dollars in annual savings per facility.
• Telecom infrastructure relies on GaN-on-SiC power amplifiers for 5G massive-MIMO macro-cells above 3.5 GHz, and operators in China, India, and Japan deployed more than 15,000 such base stations in 2024 with 25 percent lower power consumption than prior silicon-based amplifiers.
• Energy and power applications are being unlocked by bidirectional GaN in solar inverters and storage converters, with Nexperia positioning 650 V GaN FETs for hybrid solar topologies and Infineon citing renewable energy as a primary driver of its 2025 GaN share gain.
• Aerospace and defense demand domestic, radiation-hardened supply, and Infineon’s JANS-qualified GaN HEMTs rated at 500 krad total ionizing dose and the DoD-backed GaN Prototype Accelerator illustrate a procurement channel that prioritizes supply-chain security over commercial pricing.
• Healthcare adopts GaN indirectly through compact, high-efficiency power supplies in diagnostic imaging and patient-monitoring equipment, where the same power-density advantages that drive data-center adoption translate into smaller, cooler-running medical power systems.
Don't pay for what you don't need. Save 30%
Customise your report by selecting specific countries or regions
Regional Analysis • Hyperscale AI infrastructure anchors North American GaN demand. Navitas secured recognition from NVIDIA as a power semiconductor partner for the 800V DC AI factory architecture and released a 12kW PSU reference design achieving 97.8% efficiency for 120kW racks. Automotive Tier-1 suppliers also qualify GaN for onboard chargers, with GaNSafe ICs reaching AEC-Q100 and AEC-Q101 status across more than 250 million units shipped.
• Automotive electrification and industrial automation jointly constitute 55 to 65 percent of EU GaN demand, with automotive projected to overtake industrial by 2030 as 800V onboard chargers and 48V systems scale. EPC identifies e-bike motor drives as a high-volume European growth engine alongside AI data center power supplies, while 650V and 1200V devices now exceed 50 percent of new EU design-ins for traction inverters and grid-tied renewable systems.
• China concentrates demand across three fronts simultaneously, a consumer electronics base driving over 65 percent GaN fast-charger penetration, an aggressive data-center buildout where 48V bus conversion adoption exceeds 40 percent, and the world’s largest EV market with GaN fitted to 2.8 million new-energy vehicle onboard chargers and DC-DC modules in 2025. Japan deploys GaN in industrial robotics and high-reliability automotive settings, while South Korea integrates GaN into Samsung and LG chargers and home appliances.
• Brazil’s telecommunications modernization is the region’s principal GaN volume driver, with 5G coverage expansion from metropolitan areas to secondary cities expected to make telecom the largest application segment by 2032 and base-station operators targeting 30 to 50 percent power reduction against silicon LDMOS. Energy infrastructure, spanning solar inverters and EV charging stations, grows at 25 to 32 percent annually from a smaller base, supported by federal electromobility incentives and PROCEL efficiency mandates.
• Telecom infrastructure and utility-scale renewables define GaN adoption across the region. Saudi Arabia’s NEOM and giga-project investments create demand for GaN-based wireless infrastructure, with GaN-on-Si for 5G and 6G base-station power amplifiers growing at 12 to 15 percent annually through 2032. Morocco and South Africa anchor renewable demand through solar projects, while economic volatility and import dependence constrain adoption to large-scale infrastructure deployments rather than distributed commercial volumes.
Considered in this report
• Historic Year: 2020
• Base year: 2025
• Estimated year: 2026
• Forecast year: 2031
Aspects covered in this report
• Gallium Nitride Power Devices Market with its value and forecast along with its segments
• Various drivers and challenges
• On-going trends and developments
• Top profiled companies
• Strategic recommendation
By Device Type
• Discrete GaN Power Devices
• Integrated GaN Power Devices
• GaN Power Modules
By Application
• Power Supplies and Adapters
• EV Charging and Power Conversion
• Industrial Power Drives
• Renewable Energy Systems
• Data Center Power Systems
• Wireless Charging
• Other Applications
By End-user
• Consumer Electronics
• Automotive
• Industrial
• IT and Data Centers
• Telecommunications
• Energy and Power
• Aerospace and Defense
• Healthcare
One individual can access, store, display, or archive the report in Excel format but cannot print, copy, or share it. Use is confidential and internal only. License information
One individual can access, store, display, or archive the report in PDF format but cannot print, copy, or share it. Use is confidential and internal only. License information
Up to 10 employees in one region can store, display, duplicate, and archive the report for internal use. Use is confidential and printable. License information
All employees globally can access, print, copy, and cite data externally (with attribution to Bonafide Research). License information